Statistics of disaster / list of survivors

How many people were on the Lusitania when it sank?

First class passengers, or as the Cunard Line called it, Saloon;

Men passengers:                190 sailed, 78 were saved (41.1%)
Women passengers:            87 sailed, 33 were saved (37.9%)
Children passengers:          13 sailed, 2 were saved (15.4%)
Total saloon passengers:  290 sailed, 113 were saved (39.0%)

Second Cabin passengers

Men passengers:               261 sailed, 104 were saved (39.8%)
Women passengers:         256 sailed, 97 were saved (37.7%)
Children passengers:         83 sailed, 26 were saved (31.3%)
Total second cabin passengers:
600 sailed, 227 were saved (37.8%)

Third Class passengers

Men passengers:                238 sailed, 86 were saved (36.1%)
Women passengers:            96  sailed, 36 were saved (37.5%)
Children passengers:          38  sailed, 12 were saved (31.6%)
Total third class passengers:
372 sailed, 134 were saved (36.0%)

Total passengers on the Lusitania, all classes

Men passengers:             689 sailed, 268 were saved (38.9%)
Women passengers:       439 sailed, 166 were saved (37.8%)
Children passengers:     134 sailed,  40 were saved (29.9%)
Total passengers:          1,262 sailed, 474 were saved (37.6%)

Crew on board:                692 sailed, 292 were saved (42.2%)

All on board:                  1,954 sailed, 766 were saved (39.2%)

List of First Class (Salooon) passengers who survived:

001 Adams, Mrs. Annie Elizabeth
002 Adams, William McMillan
003 Allan, Mrs. Marguerite
004    Davis, Miss Emily; maid of Mrs. Allan
005    Walker, Miss Annie; maid of Mrs. Allan
006 Alles, Nicholas Naftel
007 de Ayala, Julian
008 Baker, James
009 Barnes, Allen Byron
010 Bartlett, George Walter Bowers
011 Bartlett, Mrs. Irma Florine
012 Battersby, James J.
013 Bernard, Clinton Percival
014 Bernard, Oliver Percy
015 Bilicke, Mrs. Gladys
016 Bohan, James
017 Boulton, Denis Duncan Harold Owen
018 Bowring, Charles Warren
019 Brandell, Miss Josephine
020 Brooks, James Ham
021 Burgess, Henry George
022 Burnside, Mrs. Josephine
023 Buswell, Peter
024 Byington, Albert Jackson
025 Byrne, Michael G.
026 Cairns, Robert Wishart
027 Chapman, Mrs. Ellen
028 Charles, Joseph (John) Henry
029 Charles, Miss Doris
030 Clarke, Alfred Russell
031 Clarke, Rev. Charles Cowley
032 Colebrook, Harry Gladstone
033 Conner, Miss Dorothy
034 Cross, Ambrose Betham
035 Daly, Harold Mayne
036 Fisher, Dr. Howard Lowrie
037 Gauntlett, Frederick John
038 Grab, Oscar Frederick
039 Hammond, Ogden Hagerty
040 Hammond, Mrs. Kathleen Saunders
041 Hardwick, Charles Cheever
042 Harris, Dwight Carlton
043 Hill, Charles Tilden
044 Holt, William Robert Grattan
045 Home, Thomas
046 Houghton, Dr. James Tilley
047 Jeffery, Charles Thomas
048 Jenkins, Francis Bertram
049 Jolivet, Miss Rita
050 Keeble, Wilfred
051 Keeble, Mrs. Fannie Maud
052 Kempson, Maitland
053 Kenan, Dr. Owen
054 Kessler, George Alexander
055 Knox, Samuel McIlhenny
056 Lassetter, Mrs. Elizabeth
057 Lassetter, Lt. Frederick MacQuarie A.
058 Lauriat, Charles Emilius, Jr.
059 Learoyd, Mrs. Mabel Kate
060    Hurley, Miss Margaret (maid of Mrs. Learoyd)
061 Leary, James
062 Lehmann, Isaac
063 Levinson, Joseph, Jr.
064 Lobb, Mrs. Mary Beatrice
065 Lockhart, Reginald Raphael
066 Loney, Miss Virginia Bruce
067 Mackworth, Lady Margaret Haig
068 Matthews, Arthur Thomas
069 McConnell, John Wanklyn
070 McMurray, Leonard Lethes
071 Morell, Mrs. Georgina
072 Mosley, George Gordon
073 Myers, Joseph Lewis
074 Orr-Lewis, Frederick
075    Slingsby, George (Mr. Orr-Lewis’ valet)
076 Osborne, Mrs. Alexandra Mary
077 Padley, Mrs. Florence May
078 Pappadopoulo, Mrs. Angela
079 Partridge, Frank
080 Paynter, Miss Irene Emily
081 Pearl, Major Frederic Warren
082 Pearl, Mrs. Amy Lea
083 Pearl, Miss Audrey
084        Lines, Miss Alice Maud (nurse in the Pearl family)
085 Pearl, Master Stuart Duncan
086 Perry, Frederick John
087 Phillips, Wallace Banta
088 Pierpoint, William John
089 Pirie, Robinson
090 Pope, Miss Theodate
091 Posen, Eugene Henry
092 Rankin, Robert
093 Ratcliff, Norman Albert
094 Rhys-Evans, Arnold Leslie R.
095 Rogers, Percy William
096 Ryerson, Miss Laura Isabel
097 Schwarte, Friedrich Wilhelm August
098 Slidell, Thomas
099 Smith, Mrs. Jessie
100 Sturdy, Charles Frederick
101 Taylor, Richard Lionel
102 Thomas, David Alfred
103 Thompson, Mrs. Maud
104 Timmis, Robert James
105 Tootal, Frederick Edward Owen
106 Townley, Ernest Ethelbert
107 Turner, Scott
108 Turton, George Henderson
109  Vassar, William Arthur Fisher
110 Wakefield, Mrs. Mary
111 Witherbee, Mrs. Beatrice Wilhelmina Theodora
112 Wright, Robert Currie
113 Yung, Philippe Joseph

List of Second Cabin (Second Class) passengers who survived

001 Abramowitz, Samuel
002 Adams, Allan Heron
003 Adams, Mrs. Gertrude
004 Aiston, Joseph
005 Aitken, Miss Chrissie N. M. S.
006 Allen, John Adam
007 Amory, Mrs. Phoebe
008 Anderson, Mrs. Emily
009 Anderson, Miss Barbara
010 Arter, James Sydney (also listed Joseph Sidney)
011 Barbour, Miss Bessie
012 Barker, Mrs. Martha
013 Barrett, Miss Mary Josephine ‘May’
014 Barrie, Edward A. (Tanenberg, Baron)
015 Bartlett, Edmund Thomas
016 Baxter, Mrs. Annie Eliza
017 Beattie, Allan Martin
018 Beattie, Mrs. Margaret White (Mrs. Rev. James)
019 Bilbrough, George William
020 Birchall, Henry
021 Booth, Master Nigel Frederick
022 Brammer, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane
023 Brammer, Miss Edith
024 Bretherton, Mrs. Nora Edith
025 Bretherton, Master Paul
026 Brown, Daniel Taylor
027 Brownlee (Brownlie), Mrs. Margaret
028 Bryce, Hugh Robertson
029 Bryce, Mrs. Annabella
030 Burdon, Mrs. Ellen Mary Eliza
031 Burdon, Master Robert Potts
032 Campbell, Mrs. Amy Elizabeth (Mrs. William)
033 Campbell, Miss Adamina
034 Candlish, Mrs. Alice Ellen
035 Chambers, Guy Winstanley Peatling
036 Cockburn, Guy Rosebery
037 Coleman, Miss Susan L. M.
038 Collis, Edwin Martin
039 Cowper, Ernest Sedgewick
040 Cox, Mrs. Margaret Elizabeth
041 Cox, Master Desmond Francis
042 Critchison, Stanley Lascelles
043 Crossley, Cyrus
044 Crossley, Mrs. Sylvia Ellen
045 Dalrymple, David
046 Dixon, Mrs. Bertha
047 Docherty, Mrs. Mabel
048 Docherty Master William Thomas
049 Dodd, Miss Dorothy
050 Dolphin, Miss Avis Gertrude
051 Donald, Archibald Douglas
052 Duguid, George Davie
053 Duncan, Mrs. Ellen
054 Dyer, Robert
055 Egana, Vicente
056 Ehrhardt, Herbert Wilfred
057 Elliott, Mrs. Annie Louise
058 Ellis, John
059 Ewart, Robert James (Robert Francis?)
060 Ferrier, Mrs. Beata Elizabeth Mary
061 Fish, Mrs. Sarah Mary
062 Fish, Miss Marion Enid
063 Fish, Miss Sadie Eileen
064 Foss, Dr. Carl Elmer
065 Freeman, John
066 Freeman, Mrs. Rachel (Mrs. John)
067 French, Miss Grace Hope
068 Frost, Harry Robinson
069 Fyfe, Mrs. Jeanie
070 Gadsden, Arthur
071 Galligan, Miss Margaret
072 Gardner, Eric Clarence
072 Gardner, Master William Gerard
073 Gilhooly, Mrs. Catherine
074 Glancy, Joseph
075 Gray, James Paul
076 Gray, Robert Duncan
077 Griffiths, Christopher William
078 Gwyer, Rev. Herbert Linford
079 Gwyer, Mrs. Margaret Inglis Adams
080 Haldane, James
081 Hampshire, Miss Elizabeth Eleanor
082 Hanes, Duncan Arthur Walpole
083 Hardy, Miss Elsie
084 Henderson, Mrs. Violet Alice
085 Henderson, Master Harris Reginald ‘Huntley’
086 Henshaw, Mrs. Mabel Iris
087 Hertz, Douglas Grant
088 Hill, William Spencer
089 Hill, Mrs. Emma Jane ‘Emmie’ (Mrs. Richard George)
090 Hogg, Mrs. Ellen
091 Holborne, Prof. Ian Bernard Stoughton
092 Holland, Mrs. Nina
093 Hoskins, Arthur
094 Hounsell, Edgar
095 Hull, Mrs. Winifred Mary (Mrs. Richard George)
096 Inch, William Ernest
097 Jackson, Isaac
098 Jones, William Gwynne
099 Judson, Frederick Sheldon
100 Kay, Master Robert Belsher
101 Kaye, Miss Kathleen
102 Lander, Edward Harries
103 Lane, George Benjamin
104 Lee, Miss Bridget
105 Leipold, Miss Catherine M. E.
106 Lewis, Isaac ‘John’
107 Lewis, Mrs. Jane
108 Lewis, Miss Edith
109 Lines, Stanley Llandaff Burnett
110 Lines, Mrs. Ethel
111 Lohden, Mrs. Sarah Louise Rose
112 Lohden, Miss Rose Emily Elsie
113 Lucas, Francis John
114 Lund, Mrs. Sarah Jane
115 MacFarquhar, Mrs. Jane Ann
116 MacFarquhar, Miss Grace Marie
117 Mainman, Miss Mary Frances
118 Mainman, Miss Elizabeth Sarah
119 Mainman, Master Edwin Richard
120 Manby, Miss Ada
121 Manion, Martin
122 Marichal, Joseph
123 Marichal, Mrs. Yvonne Jessie
124 Marichal, Miss Yvonne Jessie
125 Marichal, Miss Phyllie Renee
126 Marichal, Master Maurice R.
127 Martin, Miss Ruby
128 Maycock, Miss Mary
129 McClintock, Miss Margaret
130 McColm, Mrs. Christina
131 McCredy, Dr. Ralph Jack Richard
132 McDonnell, Miss Kate
133 McFadyen, Hugh Morrison
134 McGinley, Patrick Vincent
135 McKetchan, Mrs. Elizabeth
136 McKetchan, Master Campbell
137 McLellan, Miss Sarah
138 Meriheina, William Uno
139 Michael, Dewi
140 Middlemast, Mrs. Isabella
141 Middleton, Miss Alice
142 Milford, Frederick John
143 Mitchell, Arthur Jackson
144 Mitchell, Mrs. Jeanette Elizabeth (Mrs. Walter)
145 Moody, Miss Martha
146 Moore, John
147 Moore, Dr. Daniel Virgil
148 Morris, Rev. Hugh C. S.
149 Muir, Matthew
150 Murdock, Miss Jessie
151 Murray, Mrs. Rose Ellen
152 Myers, William Ellason George
153 Naish, Mrs. Belle
154 Neatby, Miss Winfred ‘Frieda’
155 Needham, Henry Ernest
156 Negus, Edward
157 Neville, Mrs. Mabel Frances
158 North, Miss Olive
159 O’Donnell, Patrick Neil
160 Owens, Mrs. Cecelia Mildred
161 Page, Andrew
162 Pavey, Miss Lorna Mary
163 Payne, Martin Sylvester
164 Peacock, Mrs. Elizabeth Tirzah
165 Peacock, Thomas Edward
166 Pells, Cyril Elmore
167 Pells, Mrs. Mary Anita
168 Plank, Mrs. Harriet
169  Pye, Mrs. Charlotte Lillian
170 Readdie, James Robert
171 Richards, Thomas Henry
172 Richards, Mrs. Phillippa ‘Phyllis’
173 Richards, Master Thomas Percy
174 Richards, Master Cecil Henry
175 Richardson, Mrs. Annie
176 Robinson, Mrs. Edith Alice
177 Rogers, Miss Elizabeth
178 Rose, Frederick
179 Sandells, Thomas
180 Scrimgeour, William
181 Secchi, Mrs. Edith Helen
182 Simpson, Rev. Henry Wood
183 Slattery, Patrick John
184 Smith, Miss Helen
185 Smith, John Preston
186 Sorensen, Soren
187 Stewart, Mrs. Christina McFarlane
188 Stewart, Master John Knox
189 Stones, Norman
190 Storch, Walter R. H.
191 Stroud, Edwin Percy Wallace
192 Stroud, Mrs. Constance
193 Sullivan, Florence F.
194 Sullvan, Mrs. Julia (Mrs. Florence F.)
195 Sumner, Thomas
196 Sweeney, John Martin
197 Sweet, Frank Harold
198 Taft, Sidney
199 Tarry, Edward
200 Taylor, Stanley Robert
201 Tijou, Walter Edgar
202 Turpin, Thomas Keith
203 Turpin, Mrs. Maud Adeladie Otwell
204 de Viscovi, Dr. Silvio Bruno G.
205 Wallace, Cyril John George
206 Webb, Miss Minnie
207 Webster, Frederick George
208 Webster, Master William
209 Whaley, Robert William
210 Whitcombe, Hugh Donald Martin Gore
211 Whitehead, Miss Florence
212 Whyatt, Mrs. Martha Ann
213 Wickings-Smith, Cyril
214 Wickings-Smith, Mrs. Phyllis
215 Wickings-Smith, Miss Nancy Eileen
216 Wiggins, Mrs. Sarah Helena Rogerson
217 Wilde, Miss Evelyn Norbury
218 Wilde, Miss Agnes
219 Williams, Robert
220 Williams, Thomas John ‘Risca’
221 Williams, Miss Beatrice
222 Wilson, John
223 Wilson, Mrs. Minnie ‘Inez’
224 Winter, Miss Thirza
225 Wolfenden, Mrs. Dora
226 Wordsworth, Osmund Bartle
227 Wordsworth, Miss Ruth Mary

Third Class passengers who were saved:

001 Alexan, Baba Jan
002 Anttila, Mrs. Aino
003 Anttila, Master Carl
004 Anttila, Master Jan
005 Ashman, Henry Clifford
006 Baba, Frank
007 Babka, Matthew
008 Bailey, Frederick Richard
009 Ballantyne, Mrs. Margaret
010 Barclay, George
011 Barrow, Donald George Malet
012 Beauchamp, William Reginald
013 Benjamin, Miss Queenie
014 Bialans, Stefan
015 Blankman, Judka
016 Bottomley, Fred
017 Boyle, James
018 Bozenof, Denis
019 Bozenof, Philate
020 Brown, William
021 Budrin, Antoni
022 Cook, William George
023 Coughlin, Mrs. Catherine
024 Coughlin, Master Jeremiah Bernard
025 Coughlin, Master John
026 Crosbie, Miss Agnes
027 Czertowicz, Marcin
028 Dawson, Walter Francis
029 Delaney, Miss Mary
030 Dhenin, Thomas
031 Diamandis, Theodore
032 Doyle, Michael
033 Duckworth, Mrs. Elizabeth Ann
034 Duncan, Mrs. Kate Cassie (Or Cassey, Mrs. Kate Duncan)
035 Farrow, Robert
036 Faulds, Andrew
037 Faulds, Mrs. Margaret (Mrs. Andrew)
038 Frankum, Joseph William
039 Frankum, Master Francis James
040 Gately, John
041 Gililen, Elie
042 Goodwin, Miss Rose
043 Gordon, George
044 Granahan, Michael
045 Grigorian, Majlim
046 Grinsted, Cyril
047 Gryszkiewicz, Antoni
048 Hanley, Patrick (Peter)
049 Harrison, George Wraith
050 Hebden, Robert
051 Henry, Mrs. Catherine
052 Hesketh, Alfred William
053 Hogan, Mrs. Jane
054 Hook, George
055 Hook, Miss Elsie
056 Hook, Master Frank
057 Howley, Mrs. Rose
058 Iwanuk, Emilian
059 James, Miss Violet Isabel
060 Johnson, Herbert (Herbert Stanley?)
061 Junczyk, Egor
062 Kenny, Miss Agnes
063 Kilkenny, Miss Delia Mary
064 Killawe, Miss Winifred
065 Komaryshyn, Hryhory
066 Light Barks, Herbert
067 Logan, Mrs. Ruth
068 Luker, Francis John
069 Mackenzie, Robert Anderson
070 Malicz, Pawel
071 Marsh, Mrs. Annie Sophia
072 Marshall, Mrs. Fannie
073 Martin, Mrs. Laura
074 Matthews, Thomas
075 Mazurak, Iwan
076 McClimond, Samuel
077 McCormick, Thomas
078 McDermott, Andrew
079 McLoughlin, Patrick J.
080 Moses, Mrs. Janet
081 Muirhead, William
082 Nilsen, Miss Violet
083 Nilsen, Miss Gerda Theoline
084 Parkes, William Henry
085 Perka, Maxim Antanow
086 Petrosian, Kahraman
087 Pickard, Frederick James
088 Polubinski, Mikentii
089 Pulik, Mychail
090 Rawen, Miss Annie
091 Riley, Eddie Marlton
092 Riley, Mrs. Annie
093 Riley, Miss Ethel
094 Riley, Master Sutcliffe
095 Scott, Master ARthur
096 Seferien, Levon
097 Sergis, George
098 Shackell, William
099 Sharp, Miss Annie
100 Sharpe, Samuel
101 Sharpe, Mrs. Mary
102 Sharpe, George
103 Shepperson, Arthur George
104 Shkredoff, Jacob
105 Simpson, Edward
106 Smethurst, Harold
107 Smethurst, Mrs. Alice
108 Smith, George
109 Snowden, Thomas Edward
110 Sobolewski, Mitrofan
111 Spendley, Mrs. Kate
112 Steele, George
113 Stephens, Thomas Ohan
114 Stevens, George
115 Stockton, Alfred
116 Strynechuk, Sava
117 Taracsewicz, Iwan
118 Taylor, Harold Willie
119 Taylor, Mrs. Lucy
120 Thompson, Joseph
121 Tobin, Miss Nora
122 Tomaszewicz, Iwan
123 Tuohey, Miss Margaret
124 Veals, Albert Edward
125 Veals, Mrs. Agnes
126 Ward, George
127 Ward, Mrs. Ellen (Mrs. George)
128 Welsh, John T.
129 Wilks, Alice Kate
130 Williams, Master John Edward
131 Williams, Miss Edith Middleton
132 Worrell, Frederick Arthur
133 Yocob, Baba Jan
134 Yohanan, Alevaretz

Surviving crewmembers:

001Turner, William Thomas 58 Commander 

002 Jones, Arthur Rowland 34 First Officer

003 Lewis, John Idwal 29 Int. Third Officer Port Maddock 

004 Bestic, Albert Arthur 24 Junior Third Officer Dublin 

005 Robertson, Neil 39 Carpenter  

006 Davis, John 62 Bosun Cardigan  

007 Sikking, Florence A. 40 Bosun’s Mate  

008 Egan, William 39 Bosun’s Mate Liverpool  

009 Williams, William 46 Master-at-arms Framadros

010 Sikking, James 22 Quartermaster Liverpool  

011 Knight, Charles Thomas 34 Quartermaster Gosport  

012 Johnston, Hugh Robert 21 Quartermaster Liverpool 

013 Roberts, Charles Arthur 24 Quartermaster London  

014 O’Neill, Frederick Hugh 53 Lamp Trimmer Plymouth  

015 Clinton, Frederick George 28 AB South Shields  

016 Hennessey, Francis 36 AB Liverpool  

017 Quinn, Thomas F. 38 AB St. John’s NB  

018 Thompson, Leonard Henry 24 AB Liverpool  

019 Todd, James 37 AB Douglas

020 Heighway, Edward John 44 AB New Zealand 

021 Clyde, Neil 55 AB Ayr 

022 Lockett, Harry 35 AB Crewe

023 Parry, Joseph AB Liverpool 

024 Gunn, Charles AB 

025 Elliott, Frederick AB Portsmouth

026 Bowden, Joseph Marcus AB Yorkshire 

027 Cunningham, Edward Donald AB Mauritius 

028 Battle, James AB Sligo

029 Hannan, John 56 AB Cork  

030 Fayle, Edward AB 

031 Hume, James AB Belfast

032 Heyes, Joseph AB Liverpool

033 Roper, John Patrick Lookout Liverpool
034 Morton, John Clifford Lookout Wavertree, Lancashire

035 Morton, Leslie Noel Lookout Woodchurch, Cheshire 

036 O’Mahoney, Thomas Henry Seaman Seaforth 

037 Moore, Daniel Seaman

038 Draper, Percy 2nd Purser Liverpool

039 Harkness, William Herbert Asst. Purser Bootle 

040 Leith, Robert Telegraphist Everton, Lpl 

041 McCormick, David Craig 20 Telegraphist Ayr

042 Cockburn, Andrew 43 Senior 2nd Eng. Kelso 

043 Duncan, Alexander 33 Junior 2nd Eng. Renfrew 

044 Duncan, Robert Henry 34 1st Sr. 3rd Eng. Liverpool
045 Little, George 40 2nd Sr. 3rd Eng. Peebles 

046 Leech, Thomas 30 1st Jr. 3rd Eng. Limerick  

047 Wylie, Richard George 31 3rd Jr. 3rd Eng. Liverpool  

048 Dunn, Albert Charles Attewell Int. 6th Eng. Cardiff  

049 Hutchinson, George Edwards 26 Electrician Frodsham 

050 Jones, William Ewart Gladstone 27 Electrician Liverpool  

051 Fitzgerald, John Edmund 40 Electr. Attendant Castle Lyons  

052 Sharkey, John E. 34 Electr. Attendant Sligo 

053 McEvoy, John 52 Refg. Greaser Armagh 

054 Dalrymple, James 51 Refg. Greaser Wigtown  

055 Fairclough, Robert Ernest 33 Donkeyman Liverpool  

056 Walsh, Richard (John) 33 Greaser Liverpool 

057 McCarthy, Patrick 48 Greaser Wexford

058 Moran, James 42 Greaser Mayo

059 Carroll, Martin Thomas 39 Leading Fireman Liverpool  

060 Evans, David 45 Leading Fireman Liverpool

061 Needham, Patrick 45 Leading Fireman Liverpool 

062 Martin, Albert 37 Leading Fireman Liverpool

063 Grandy, George William 40 Leading Fireman Liverpool 

064 Crumby, Stephen 43 Fireman Liverpool  

065 Rice, Stephen 40 Fireman Armagh

066 Stanley, Hugh 31 Fireman Armagh  

067 Farrell, John 46 Fireman Liverpool 

068 Power, David 52 Fireman Liverpool 

069 Crosse, Andrew 32 Fireman Liverpool 

070 Newby, John 30 Fireman Cheshire  

071 Ralph, Michael 35 Fireman Wexford  

072 Carribine, Bernard 42 Fireman Liverpool  

073 Sinnott, William 49 Fireman Wexford  

074 English, Michael 40 Fireman Armagh 

075 Hughes, William Henry 24 Fireman Birkenhead  

076 McGowan, Joseph 25 Fireman Dundalk 09 Apr 1891

077 Donnelly, Peter 21 Fireman Armagh 

078 Madden, Thomas 42 Fireman Roscommon  

079 Rowan, Frederick 31 Fireman Liverpool 10 Aug 1883

080 Ward, John 48 Fireman Liverpool

081 O’Neill, James 45 Fireman Wigan 1871

082 O’Connell, John 20 Fireman Bootle 23 Dec 1895

083 Edwards, Thomas 21 Fireman Liverpool 28 Jan 1893

084 Robinson, William 40 Fireman Liverpool 07 Mar 1875

085 Murphy, James 55 Fireman Dublin 1860

086 Tierney, Michael 30 Fireman Liverpool 11 Nov 1882

087 Toner, Frank 42 Fireman Liverpool

088 Stanley, Joseph 31 Fireman Liverpool 07 Feb 1884

089 Brown, John 36 Fireman Liverpool 05 Oct 1878 ?

090 Forrester/Foristal, John 38 Fireman Waterford 31 Oct 1877

091 Manning, Peter 38 Fireman Liverpool 1878

092 Burns, Joseph 34 Fireman Liverpool  

093 Woods, Joseph 46 Fireman Kildare 06 Oct 1878

094 Plummer, Leslie 19 Fireman New Zealand  

095 Donovan, William 30 Fireman Liverpool 05 Oct 1883

096 Casey, Joseph 49 Fireman Liverpool 1863

097 Hutchinson, George (John) 34 Fireman Liverpool 

098 Moran, Patrick 23 Fireman Co. Mayo

099 Culshaw, William 27 Fireman Liverpool 19 Nov 1887?

100 Hussey, John 28 Fireman Liverpool 07 Nove 1888

101 Scannell, Charles 25 Fireman Co. Cork 18 Sep 1889

102 Chadwick, Jacob 23 Fireman Leeds  

103 Rossiter, Lawrence 30 Fireman Wexford 1890

104 McAleavey, Thomas 22 Fireman Liverpool 30 Jan 1893

105 Keogh, Peter 23 Fireman Liverpool 04 Jan 1893

106 Farrell, John 22 Fireman Liverpool 06 Mar 1891?

107 Bridge, William 24 Fireman Manchester 09 Jul 1883

108 Fernandez, Eduardo 27 Fireman Barcelona
109 Murphy, Dennis 23 Fireman London 31 Aug 1891

110 McKenna, Patrick W. 39 Fireman Newry 1878

111 Lawrence, William 34 Fireman Cardiff 06 Mar 1880

112 Gunther, Charles Ernest 25 Fireman London 21 Feb 1891

113 Whitmore, George 27 Fireman London 18 Mar 1888

114 O’Neill, Paul 43 Fireman Cork 1871

115 Ross, Edward Walter 37 Fireman London 05 Jan 1879

116 Reynolds, Patrick Fireman  

117 Osterberg, August 35 Fireman Finland 05 Jul 1881?

118 Norman, Arthur William 35 Fireman London 1886

119 Dwyer, John William 43 Fireman Liverpool 1872

120 McMahon, Patrick 45 Fireman Liverpool

121 Taylor, Christopher 31 Trimmer Liverpool 29 Oct 1880

122 Davies, John A. 36 Trimmer Hollingworth 1879

123 Colwell, William James 25 Trimmer Liverpool 29 Aug 1889

124 Doyle, Joseph 18 Trimmer Liverpool 26 May 1897

125 Brennan, John 19 Trimmer Bootle 06 Nov 1896

126 Conlon, Bernard 20 Trimmer Liverpool 27 Apr 1895

127 McDermott, Eugene 27 Trimmer Manchester

128 Stafford, Thomas 24 Trimmer Liverpool 17 Jun 1891

129 Lewis, Joseph 19 Trimmer Liverpool 29 Jul 1894

130 Rudden, Thomas Frederick 25 Trimmer Liverpool 19 Dec 1885

131 Evans, Robert 20 Trimmer Liverpool 24 Aug 1894

132 Brennan, Thomas 25 Trimmer Liverpool 17 May 1891

133 Cushion, Michael Joseph 21 Trimmer Liverpool 06 Mar 1894

134 Jones, Michael 23 Trimmer Liverpool 19 Jul 1888

135 Dwyer/Dyer, James 20 Trimmer Wexford/Lpl? 05 Jul 1888

136 McStay, John 27 Trimmer Widnes 19 Apr 1888

137 Batt, George 29 Trimmer Rock Ferry 1879

138 Goodman, Bernard 19 Trimmer Liverpool 22 Apr 1896

139 McKenna, Frank 22 Trimmer Seacombe 26 Apr 1894

140 Slavin, Owen 31 Trimmer Co. Louth  

141 Kennedy, John/James 17 Trimmer Liverpool  

142 Lemon/Lennon, John 26 Trimmer Canada

143 Rafferty, Patrick 19 Trimmer Liverpool 

144 McGugan, Donald 22 Trimmer Liverpool 19 May 1892

145 McGuinness, Bernard 32 Trimmer Liverpool 27 Aug 1881

146 Thompson, John William 30 Trimmer Liverpool 31 Jan 1886

147 Davies, Frederick 19 Trimmer Liverpool 

148 Lawson, Thomas 23 Trimmer Bootle 17 Mar 1892

149 McKinley, Andrew /Barr/ 29 Trimmer New Ferry 

150 Downey, Edward 21 Trimmer Seacombe  

151 Powell, Edward Norman 28 Trimmer? Greenwich  

152 McGinty, Thomas John Trimmer 01 Jun 1898?

153 Malfait, Jozef Lodewyk Bernard Trimmer Antwerp

154 Jones, John Frederick Valentine 47 Chief Steward Liverpool 1861

155 Chisholm, Robert Daniel Fletcher 32 2nd Steward Liverpool 

156 Boyd, Fullerton Rimmer 37 Barkeeper Malta 14 Apr 1877

157 Newbold, Hubert Hutchinson 24 Cellarman Liverpool  

158 Nixon, Harold Grindley 39 Storekeeper Chester 

159 Danson, Richard Joseph 46 Asst. Pantry Steward Birkenhead 1868

160 Thornley, George W. 45 Asst. Pantry Steward Liverpool 

161 Hughes, Edward 16 Asst. Pantry Steward Liverpool

162 Davies, Charles 22? Asst. Pantry Steward St. Helens 1893

163 Owen, Thomas John 57 Linenkeeper Liverpool  

164 Mitchell,William 37 Asst. Linenkeeper Bristol 1878

165 Sheil, Michael Stephen 31 Saloon Steward Manchester  

166 Allport, Harry Ryde George 33 2nd Saloon Steward London 

167 Mitchell, George Andrew 31 Printer Liverpool 

168 Gadd, Lott Ketch 42 Barber Somerset  

169 Denton, Jonathan Sanders Barber  

170 Wiggins, William 33 Deck Steward Birkenhead  

171 Parry, Frank 46 Asst. Deck Steward Liverpool 

172 Grisdale, Harry 26 Library Steward Liverpool  

173 Caldecutt, Samuel Hendy 24 Asst. Smokeroom Std. Liverpool 07 Feb 1883

174 Barnes, William 40 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool 12 Oct 1874

175 Wood, Walter 31 First Class Bed Std. Bootle  

176 Wood, Alfred 50 First Class Bed Std. Huddersfield 1862

177 Charlton, George J. 54 First Class Bed Std. Ulverstone 12 Jun 1855

178 Penny, Algernon Percy 33 First Class Bed Std. Surrey 08 Feb 1883

179 Collins, James 39 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool

180 Williams, William Henry 39 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool

181 Bond, Edward 36 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool  

182 Grant, James Bennett 37 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool 

183 Randall, Charles 52 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool 1861

184 Settle, Vincent Backhouse 55 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool  

185 Fletcher, William Sleath 44 First Class Bed Std. Derby 1865

186 Morse, Robert John 41 First Class Bed Std. Liverpool 

187 LeTouzel, Sydney Gybbon 32 First Class Waiter London 1883

188 McDonald, Charles 31 First Class Waiter Durham 28 Feb 1882

189 Comerford, Thomas 30 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

190 Baldwin, Thomas Leonard 27 First Class Waiter Worcester  

191 Van Hoeke, Julius Victor 27 First Class Waiter Holland 06 Aug 1887

192 Simpson, Malcolm Robertson 33 First Class Waiter Waterloo  

193 Russell, Frederick Arthur 30 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

194 Hotchkiss, Charles Henry 27 First Class Waiter Shropshire  

195 Darcy, John 22 First Class Waiter Newmarket 1891
196 Archer, Joseph 23 First Class Waiter Liverpool 22 Jan 1892

197 Hendry, William 35 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

198 Henderson, John 32 First Class Waiter Liverpool 28 Sep 1883

199 Adamson, Thomas 30 First Class Waiter Cheshire
200 McSane, Patrick Joseph 30 First Class Waiter Liverpool 22 Jul 1882

201 Lee, Richard John 38 First Class Waiter London 14 May 1875

202 Deiner, John Frederick 32 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

203 Rushton, George 25 First Class Waiter Bootle 1890

204 Fletcher, George Henry Benjamin 31 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

205 Finucane, Noel 28 First Class Waiter Bolton 16 Dec 1890

206 Livermore, Vernon Hyde St.Lawrence 31 First Class Waiter Yorkshire 

207 Brown, James Henry 29 First Class Waiter Liverpool 1885

208 Kupfernagl, Alfred Felix Christian 20 First Class Waiter Liverpool 29 Mar 1895

209 Godley, Tom Granger 44 First Class Waiter Hale 1863

210 Lawson, Percy 32 First Class Waiter Yarmouth  

211 Stanley, David Henry 36 First Class Waiter Liverpool  

212 Hagan, Francis James 31 First Class Waiter Liverpool 18 Aug 1883

213 Currie, George 28 First Class Waiter Bootle  

214 Pringle, Thomas 24 First Class Waiter Liverpool 09 May 1890

215 Smith, William 21 First Class Waiter Cumberland 17 Nov 1888
216 Roach, John Lewis 34 First Class Waiter Liverpool 26 Dec 1881

217 Baldwin, Edgar Edwin 36 First Class Waiter Cheshire 1878

218 McKenzie, Henry 25 Nightwatchman Liverpool  

219 Mudge, John 47 Nightwatchman Liverpool 

*220 Knight, Charles 62 Nightwatchman Wisbech (died of blood poisoning a week after the sinking)

221 Wilmin,William Walter 30 2nd Class Pantry Std. York  

222 Newport, William Henry 49 2nd Class Smokeroom Suffolk 1857

223 Kidd, Frank George 38 Second Class Bed Std. Penang 

224 Hallam, Ernest 30 Second Class Bed Std. Hale  

225 Anderson, James 32 Second Class Bed Std. Birkenhead  

226 Quinn, Alfred 42 Second Class Waiter Dublin  

227 Griffiths, George 33 Second Class Waiter Salop  

228 Gaul, Bartholomew 29 Second Class Waiter Swansea 1886

229 Rose, William 35 Second Class Waiter Bolton  

230 Clarke, James 25 Second Class Waiter Dublin 

231 Sutton, Frank 30 Second Class Waiter Birkenhead  

232 Matthews, Henry Thomas 49 Second Class Waiter Dartmouth 

233 Wallace, James 21 Second Class Waiter Liverpool  

234 Thomas, John Leo 18 Second Class Waiter Liverpool  

235 Rosbotham, Harold Edwin 40 Second Class Waiter Belfast  

236 Maylor, George William 30 Boots Liverpool  

237 Anderson, William 33 Boots Liverpool  

238 Pedersen, Johan Adolph 62 Interpreter Norway 1863?

239 Griffiths, John Humphreys 36 Chief Steward 3rd Class Liverpool 21 Jul 1877

240 Lamont, Charles Ernest 20? Third Class Waiter Liverpool 13 Feb 1893

241 Ipsen, Owen Alfred 39 Third Class Waiter Liverpool 07 Apr 1875

242 Whalley, Leslie Fyfe 21 Third Class Waiter Liverpool 16 Mar 1895

243 Holman, Frank Bowden 30 Third Class Waiter Dawlish 01 Nov 1884

244 Glover, Edwin 22 Officers’ Mess Std. Lewes

245 Hall, Edwin 25 Asst. Eng. Mess Std. London 25 Nov 1889?

246 Cowan, Alexander 18 Lift Attendant Leeds 1896

247 Rourke, Stanley 18 Lift Attendant Liverpool  

248 Horrigan, Cornelius 16 Steward’s Boy Bootle 04 Jan 1900

249 Joynson, Edgar Hilton 19 Steward’s Boy Liverpool 24 Mar 1896

250 Clarke, Robert James 15 Steward’s Boy Bootle 12 Sep 1898?

251 Holton, Benjamn Robert H. 16 Steward’s Boy Liverpool 07 Aug 1898

252 Borrows, William Holmes 15 Steward’s Boy Liverpool 16 Aug 1899

253 McClelland, David 18 Ex. Ex. 2nd Cook Bootle  

254 Beckett, Henry 37 Passenger Cook Liverpool  

255 Grenier, Oscar 22 Roast Cook France

256 Redmond, James 36 Vegetable Cook Liverpool  

257 Ottino, John Battista 32 Larder Cook Italy  

258 Pratt, Richard John 23 Grill Cook Liverpool  

259 Duncan, Joseph 22 Assistant Cook Parkgate  

260 Wynne, George 17 Assistant Cook Liverpool  

261 Sephton, William Alfred 20 Fireman’s Night Cook Liverpool  

262 Francom, James 19 Ex. 2nd Baker Liverpool 1896

263 Cooper, Frederick 19 Fourth Baker Portsea

264 Kennedy, John 19 Ex. Fourth Baker Liverpool 1895

265 Crawford, Thomas Archibald 25 Third Butcher Birkenhead 14 Nov 1889 (killed on the Britannic in 1916)

266 Scantlebury, Samuel 20 Sculleryman Liverpool  

267 Knill, George 16 Sculleryman Bootle  

268 Skay, Edward Kitchen Porter Tyrone 15 Sep 1879 ?

269 Bird, Miss Marian May Stewardess Cheshire 12 May 1875
270 Morecroft, Mrs. Fanny Jane Chamberlain Stewardess Holborn 22 Jan 1871

271 Machell, Miss Elizabeth Stewardess Dumfriesshire 17 Sep 1873

272 Hull, Mrs. Margaret Stewardess Liverpool 1861

273 Hughes, Miss Ellen Stewardess New Brighton 1881

274 Dewhurst, Mrs. Elizabeth Ross Morris Stewardess Glasgow 24 May 1882

275 Craigie, Mrs. Margaret Elizabeth 40 Stewardess, Cameronia Islay 1875
276 Phillips, Miss Mary ”Mattie” Stewardess, Cameronia

277 Leitch, Mrs. M. Matron, Cameronia

278 Cloules, Gontes 24 Waiter Malta 04 Mar 1889

279 Foden, Robert Ernest 26 Waiter Liverpool 26 Apr 1889

280 Niemann, Robert Charles 32 Waiter Liverpool 1884

281 Oesterman, Jacob 34 Waiter London  

282 Freeman, Matthew 20 Waiter London  

283 Shalvey, Gerald Patrick 25 Waiter Dublin 27 Jan 1891

284 Leach, John Frederick 32 Waiter Suffolk

285 Weigh, Edward 30 Waiter Tranmere 

286 Grainger, Robert 30 Waiter Aberdeen 30 Jul 1884

287 McIver, John 28 Assistant Steward Glasgow 02 Nov 1888?

288 Ferris, John 31 Assistant Steward Kerry

289 Hill, Frederick 32 Waiter Liverpool 11 April 1883 (not on Cunard list, but was on the signing-on list)

290 Drakeford, Ernest Dixon  bandsman

291 Hawkins, Handel bandsman

292 Hemingway, John William bandsman

Advertisements